icon icon
Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Guide to Patchouli Essential Oil

Back to Guide

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli essential oil is derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant. It is a herb variety with earthy and woody fragrance and is commonly found in places with tropical climates. Cherished for centuries, patchouli essential oil holds a prominent place in the cultural tapestry of many Asian countries. It is revered for its delightfully aromatic scent and profound healing properties.

Scientific Name/Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin
Oil Origin: Leaves of patchouli plant
Extraction: Steam distillation
Odor strength: medium
Aroma: Earthy, Woody, Warm

Benefits

Skin care
Treats skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne or dry skin
Mental health
Helps to ease stress & anxiety and promote relaxation
Hair care
Controls dandruff and promotes a healthy scalp

Ways to use

Aromatherapy

When diffused, patchouli helps to build positive thoughts in your mind.

Step 1:
Fill essential oil diffuser with water
Step 2:
Add a few drops of the patchouli essential oil
Step 3:
Switch on the diffuser and relax

Topical use

Step 1:
Mix one or two drops of Patchouli essential oil with aloe vera gel or a carrier oil.
Step 2:
Apply the mixture to the affected area on the skin.
The mixture of aloe vera gel or carrier oil with patchouli oil, heals the skin from breakouts and keeps the skin hydrated.

Scalp Massage

Step 1:
Add a few drops of Patchouli essential oil to coconut oil or any other hair oil.
Step 2:
Use your fingers to apply to the scalp for a relaxing scalp massage.

Safety

  • Avoid contact with eyes, nose, and sensitive areas.
  • Never apply essential oils to the skin or scalp directly. It is highly recommended to dilute the oil using a carrier oil to avoid skin irritation.
  • If you are pregnant, nursing or taking medication; consult a physician before use.