icon

Cart

Your cart is empty

Back to Guide

Guide to Sweet Almond Carrier Oil

Derived from the kernels of sweet almonds, natural sweet almond oil has been cherished for centuries for its nourishing and soothing properties. Originating in the Mediterranean region, sweet almond oil for skin found favor in ancient Egypt and Ayurvedic traditions for its soothing qualities. In ancient Greece, luminaries like Hippocrates acknowledged its cosmetic value. Today, sweet almond carrier oil continues to be a vital component in skincare, aromatherapy, and beauty products.

Sweet Almond Oil for Skin and Hair

Whether you're looking to enhance your skincare routine, improve your hair's texture, or incorporate it into your massage and aromatherapy practices, sweet almond oil offers a gentle and effective solution.

Source: Kernels of Sweet Almonds
Extraction method: Cold Pressed
Color: Pale Yellow to Golden
Consistency: Lightweight and non-greasy
Aroma: Mild, sweet
Suitability: Suitable for most skin types

Benefits of sweet almond oil for skin and hair

Locks in moisture
It is an excellent emollient making it perfect for moisturizing dry flaky skin without clogging the pores.
Nourishes skin
Rich in Vitamins and essential fatty acids that provide vital nutrients to promote youthful complexion and healthy skin.
Soothes skin irritations
Its anti-inflammatory properties soothe minor rashes and itching.
Sun Protection
While it can't replace sunscreen, sweet almond oil contains Vitamin E which offers some natural protection against UV damage.
Strengthens hair
It reduces hair breakage, alleviates dryness and adds shine
Promotes healthy nails
Restores nail health, and moisturizes dry cuticles to promote thicker and stronger nails.

Ways to use sweet almond oil for skin, face, nails and hair

To reduce dark circles

Apply a few drops of warm almond oil under the eyes regularly to reduce the appearance of under-eye dark circles and puffiness.

As a lip balm
Applying a few drops of almond oil on the lips makes a natural and nourishing lip balm.
To nourish and cleanse the skin
Blend 6 drops of Almond carrier oil with 2 drops of honey and slowly massage it into the skin in a slow circular motion. Wash after 10 minutes
As makeup remover
Apply warmed almond oil over the face and leave it for 2 minutes. Then gently wipe if off with a cotton ball or soft cloth to remove makeup.
To strengthen nails
Apply a drop of warm almond oil to each nail and massage it into the cuticle.
To repair damaged hair
Apply a small amount of almond oil to towel-dried hair and allow it to air dry.

Safety

  • Varieties: Almond oil is of 2 varieties, Sweet almond and bitter almond oil. Sweet oil is commonly used in skincare and aromatherapy because of the lack of toxins in this variety.
  • Allergies: If you have a known almond allergy, avoid using almond oil.
  • Purity: Ensure you are using pure, and cold-pressed oil for the best results.
  • Skin Patch Test: Before using sweet almond oil for skin, perform a patch test to check for any adverse reactions or sensitivities.
  • Sun Sensitivity: Almond carrier oil is not known to make your skin sensitive to sunlight.
  • Storage: Store almond oil in a cool, dark place, away from direct sunlight.
  • Mixing with Essential Oils: When blending almond oil with essential oils, adhere to recommended dilution ratios, as essential oils are potent and should be used with caution.